Provendi

Natural ingredients

Our liquid soaps are produced using 100% pure vegetable oils. Any liquid or dry additives are also natural in origin: pigments for colouring and plant extracts (nuts, fruits or crushed leaves, for example), and scents comprised of essential oils. Our suppliers, most of which are French, are partners of long standing. They all have currently valid certifications in their field and enable us to ensure maximum traceability.

We use no animal products or other ingredients not proven to be safe. Our plant-based products contain no sulphates. As a master soapmaker and proprietor of special expertise, Laboratoire Provendi is registered at the Chamber of Trades.

Our natural ingredients
Provendi
  • Copra oil

Originally from Southeast Asia, the "Cocos nucifera" coconut tree is cultivated in many island countries in the Pacific and Indian oceans and in the Caribbean. An oil with acknowledged medicinal and cosmetic properties is extracted from the dried pulp (copra) of the coconuts. Its lauric acid content gives the soap its foaming properties.

Depending on the formulations and specifications requested by customers, our master soapmaker also uses other oils. In fact, we can turn any type of plant oil into a soap base and create for our customers the liquid soap of the future.


Provendi
  • Olive oil

It was in Alep, Syria, 3,500 years ago, that olive oil was first used as a fatty base for making soap. There is no need to restate the virtues of this oil, oléa Européa, cultivated throughout the Mediterranean region, where Spain is the largest producer.

Provendi
  • Sesame oil

Sesame oil comes from the seeds of an herbaceous plant (sesamum Indicum) grown in Asia (where Myanmar is one of the largest producers in the world), West Africa, the Near East and Central America. Highly resistant to oxidation and rich in linoleic acid, sesame oil is used in cosmetics due to its moisturising capability.

Provendi
  • Argan oil

This is the oil-bearing kernel of the fruit of the argan tree, used to produce the famous oil from Morocco. Extremely rich in unsaturated fatty acids (high linoleic acid content), Berber women have used it since time immemorial to prevent dry skin. Nearly 40 kg of fruit (2.7 kg of kernels) are needed to produce 1 litre of argan oil, and one tree bears 10 - 30 kg of fruit.

Provendi
  • Laurel berry oil (Alep)

The Laurus nobilis, a non-deciduous shrub well-known to cooks, contains a very rich oil from its roots to the tip of its leaves. Obtained by cold-pressing the oval-shaped, purplish-black berries, laurel bay oil has hyperaemic and antiparasitic effects on acne, eczema, itching, insect bites and insects themselves (moth proofing).

Provendi
  • Linseed oil

This oil is yellowish-gold in colour and is extracted from cold or hot-pressed ripe seeds. Linseed oil is useful due to its high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acids. Linseed oil is used as an ecological detergent due to its environmental properties.

 
  • Also, Andiroba, Baobab, Buriti, Rapeseed oil, etc...

Provendi